Categories
Bestsellers

Privacy Notice

Soul Intent Healing Centre © 2015 • Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of the highest importance to me. The things we work on together are often your deep wounds and hurts.  Your trust in me to help you through this journey is an honour and I value it highly, so your privacy will always be respected. 

Sometimes we work in groups and what you choose to reveal is up to you.  In my experience I have always found groups to cherish your journey as well and treat it as protected space.  Everyone is in a place of learning which can be uncomfortable. Whilst some people may not always appear to be honouring you; sometimes it is the push you need to reanalyse something about yourself.  Sometimes it has nothing to do with you but is part of the other person’s lesson.  Regardless, it is protected space and honoured as such.

 

TERMS OF SERVICE

PRIVACY POLICY

our privacy is of the highest importance to me. The things we work on together are often your deep wounds and hurts.  Your trust in me to help you through this journey is an honour and I value it highly.  So, your privacy will always be respected. 

Sometimes we work in groups and what you choose to reveal is up to you.  In my experience I have always found groups to cherish your journey as well and treat it as protected space.  Everyone is in a place of learning which can be uncomfortable. Whilst some people may not always appear to be honouring you; sometimes it is the push you need to reanalyse something about yourself.  Sometimes it has nothing to do with you but is part of the other person’s lesson.  Regardless, it is protected space and honoured as such.

 
TERMS OF SERVICE/PRIVACY POLICY
Soul Intent Healing Centre
1. We respect your privacy
1.1. Soul Intent Healing Centre respects your right to privacy and is committed to
safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets
out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation
(GDPR).
1.3. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about
you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification
number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an
individual, either directly or indirectly.
1.4. You may contact us in writing at 19 TONKIN AVE, COBURG NORTH, Victoria,
3058 for further information about this Privacy Policy.
2. What personal information is collected
2.1. Soul Intent Healing Centre will, from time to time, receive and store personal
information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in
other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address
and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and
process your product or service order.
2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to,
when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal
or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate
with our customer support.
2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
interacting with us.
3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. Soul Intent Healing Centre collects personal information from you in a variety of
ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you
access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may
receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set
out in this Privacy Policy.
3.2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that
information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
4. How we use your personal information
4.1. Soul Intent Healing Centre may use personal information collected from you to
If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you
with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.
provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make
you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available
to you.
4.2. Soul Intent Healing Centre will use personal information only for the purposes
that you consent to. This may include to:
(a) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business
activities;
(b) administer our business activities;
(c) manage, research and develop our products and services;
(d) provide you with information about our products and services;
(e) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by
telephone, email, sms or mail; and
(f) investigate any complaints.
4.3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement,
such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or
in response to a law enforcement agency request.
4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user
databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information
contained in those databases.
5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. Soul Intent Healing Centre may disclose your personal information to any of our
employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or
subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this
privacy policy.
5.2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in
accordance with this privacy policy.
6. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)
6.1. Soul Intent Healing Centre will comply with the principles of data protection set
out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data
collection and use.
6.2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that
we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.
6.3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The
legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data
that we collect and how we use it.
6.4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a
specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not
excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.
6.5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate
interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.
6.6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a
medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public
interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.
6.7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is
considered "Sensitive Personal Information" under the GDPR, such as personal
information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have
obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in
accordance with the GDPR.
6.8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age
of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority
for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of
children.
7. Your rights under the GDPR
7.1. If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your
personal information is obtained and used. Soul Intent Healing Centre complies
with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used
and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU
7.2. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
(a) to be informed how your personal information is being used;
(b) access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
(c) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
(d) to delete your personal information (also known as "the right to be forgotten");
(e) to restrict processing of your personal information;
(f) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
(g) to object to your personal information being used; and
(h) to object against automated decision making and profiling.
7.3. Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the
contact details in this Privacy Policy.
7.4. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.
8. Hosting and International Data Transfers
8.1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia.
These may include, but are not limited to Australia.
8.2. We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities in Australia.
Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards,
these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection
clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can
obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate
rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Soul Intent Healing Centre's Data
Protection Officer.
8.3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia. Transfers to each
of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include
one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses
adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from
the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of
which you can obtain from Soul Intent Healing Centre's Data Protection Officer.
8.4. Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia. Transfers to each of
these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one
or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or
approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European
Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you
can obtain from Soul Intent Healing Centre's Data Protection Officer.
8.5. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our
website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We
cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
9. Security of your personal information
9.1. Soul Intent Healing Centre is committed to ensuring that the information you
provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,
we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
9.2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our
behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the
requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in
place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
9.3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that
we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy
Policy.
10. Access to your personal information
10.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent
applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we
hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out
of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
info@soulintent.com.au.
10.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about
you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable
law.
11. Complaints about privacy
11.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send
in details of your complaints to info@soulintent.com.au. We take complaints very
seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
25th May 2018